Dynamic Variation:
Book
Choose Language
Search & Book Sponsored Links
Dynamic Variation:
Search
or search all of Norway
Nordfjord Stryn

Glacier bus Stryn - Briksdal Glacier

  • Hegrevegen 1, Stryn
  • +47 57725000
  •  /  km From You
Overview

Go on a day trip to the beautiful Briksdal Glacier, with the public glacier bus. The bus departs from the bus station in Stryn and waits at Briksdalsbre Mountain Lodge, leaving you plenty of time to walk up to the glacier or go with a Troll Car. The road from the mountain lodge to the glacier is 3 km. 

BUS SCHEDULE 2018

Daily 15 May - 31 August 2018. The bus will also run when there are cruise ships at the dock in Olden (1 September - 30 November). 

From Stryn bus station: 09:45
From Loen: 09:55
From Port of Olden: 09:58
From Olden (centre): 10:00
From Åbrekk: 10:35
Arrival Briksdalsbre Fjellstove (mountain lodge): 10:45

From Briksdalsbre Fjellstove (mountain lodge): 13:30
From Åbrekk: 13:35
To Olden (centre): 14:00
From Olden: 14:30 (bus change)
From Loen: 14:35
Arrival Stryn bus station: 14:50

No pre-booking, since the Glacier Bus has seat guarantee, but groups should notify in advance.

PRICES 2018
From Stryn bus station: NOK 107
From Loen: NOK 81
From Olden: NOK 68

Other prices

See other routes here.


  • Last Updated:

Price

Description Price*
Tickets Olden-Briksdal 68.00 1 person
Tickets Loen-Olden-Briksdal 81.00 1 person
Tickets Stryn-Loen-Olden-Briksdal 107.00 1 person
* Price from
TripAdvisor Reviews
Traveler Reviews in partnership with
Your Recently Viewed Pages
Ad
Ad
Ad