Dynamic Variation:
Book
Choose Language
Search & Book
Dynamic Variation:
Search
or search all of Norway
Nordfjord Stryn

Glacier bus Stryn - Briksdal Glacier

  • Hegrevegen 1, Stryn
  • 57 72 50 00
  •  /  km From You
Overview

Go on a day trip to the beautiful Briksdal Glacier, with the public glacier bus. The bus departs from the bus station in Stryn and waits at Briksdalsbre Mountain Lodge, leaving you plenty of time to walk up to the glacier or go with a Troll Car. The road from the mountain lodge to the glacier is 3 km. 

Price example: Loen-Briksdalen-Loen: NOK 132 for adults. See prices here.

BUS SCHEDULE 2017

Daily 1 June - 31 August 2017

From Stryn bus station: 09:45
From Loen: 09:55
From Port of Olden: 09:58
From Olden (centre): 10:00
From Åbrekk: 10:35
Arrival Briksdalsbre Fjellstove (mountain lodge): 10:45

From Briksdalsbre Fjellstove (mountain lodge): 13:30
From Åbrekk: 13:35
To Olden (centre): 14:00
From Olden: 14:30 (bus change)
From Loen: 14:35
Arrival Stryn bus station: 14:50

No pre-booking, since the Glacier Bus has seat guarantee, but groups should notify in advance.

See other routes here.


  • Last Updated:
TripAdvisor Reviews
Traveler Reviews in partnership with
Your Recently Viewed Pages
Ad
Ad
Ad