Dynamic Variation:
Offers
x

There was not an exact match for the language you toggled to. You have been redirected to the nearest matching page within this section.

Choose Language
Toggling to another language will take you to the matching page or nearest matching page within that selection.
Search & Book Sponsored Links
Dynamic Variation:
Search
or search all of Norway

Nordfjord Stryn

Glacier bus Stryn - Briksdal Glacier

  • Hegrevegen 1, Stryn
  • +47 57725000
  •  /  km From You
Overview

Go on a day trip to the beautiful Briksdal Glacier, with the public glacier bus. The bus departs from the bus station in Stryn and waits at Briksdalsbre Mountain Lodge, leaving you plenty of time to walk up to the glacier or go with a Troll Car. The road from the mountain lodge to the glacier is 3 km. 

See prices here.

BUS SCHEDULE 2019

Daily from15th May - 22nd June 2019 + 18th August - 15th September

From Stryn bus station: 09:45
From Loen: 09:55
From Olden harbour: 10:05
From Olden School: 10:07
From Åbrekk: 10:30
Arrival Briksdalsbre Fjellstove (mountain lodge): 10:45

From Briksdalsbre Fjellstove (mountain lodge): 13:30
From Åbrekk: 13:35
From Olden School: 14:00
From Olden (centre): 14:25 (bus change)
From Loen: 14:35
Arrival Stryn bus station: 14:50

 

Daily from 23rd June - 17th August 2019

From Stryn bus station: 09:45  +  15:30 
From Loen: 09:55   +   15:40
From Olden harbour: 10:05   +   15:45  
From Olden School: 10:07   +   11:35 (tue+thurs)   +   14:25   +   16:05 (mon-fri)  / 15:55 (sat-sun)
From Åbrekk: 10:30   +   12:00 (tue+thurs)   +   14:55   +   16:30 (mon-fri)  /  16:20 (sat-sun)
Arrival Briksdalsbre Fjellstove (mountain lodge): 10:45   +   12:05 (tue+thurs)   +   15:00   +   16:35 (mon-fri)  / 16:25 (sat-sun) 

From Briksdalsbre Fjellstove (mountain lodge): 11:00 (tue+thurs)  +   13:30   +   15:15   +   18:00 
From Åbrekk: 11:05 (tue+thurs)   +   13:35   +  15:20   +   18:05 
From Olden School: 11:30 (tue+thurs)  +   14:00   +   15:45   +   18:30
From Olden (centre): 14:25 (buss change)   
From Olden harbour: 14:02   +   15:47   +   18:32
From Loen: 14:30   +   18:40 
Arrival Stryn bus station: 14:45   +   18:55


No pre-booking necessary, since the Glacier Bus has seat guarantee, but groups should notify in advance.

See other routes here.


  • Last Updated:

Price

Description Price*
Adults Olden-Briksdal 68.00 1 person
Per person Loen-Olden-Briksdal 81.00 1 person
Per person Stryn-Loen-Olden-Briksdal 107.00 1 person
* Price from
Statens Kartverk, Geovekst og kommuner - Geodata AS
TripAdvisor Reviews
Traveler Reviews in partnership with
Your Recently Viewed Pages