TRAVEL ALERT! Important information about the Coronavirus situation in Norway
Dynamic Variation:
Offers
x

There was not an exact match for the language you toggled to. You have been redirected to the nearest matching page within this section.

Choose Language
Toggling to another language will take you to the matching page or nearest matching page within that selection.
Search & Book Sponsored Links
Search
or search all of Norway

Fjord Norway Vestland STRYN

Glacier bus

  • Hegrevegen 1, Stryn
  • +47 57725000
  •  /  km From You
Overview

Bus to Briksdalsbreen

Go on a day trip to the beautiful Briksdal Glacier, with the public glacier bus. The bus departs from the bus station in Stryn and waits at Briksdalsbre Mountain Lodge, leaving you plenty of time to walk up to the glacier or go with a Troll Car. The road from the mountain lodge to the glacier is 3 km.

BUS SCHEDULE
1 th August - 31th august

From Stryn bus station: 09:45
From Loen: 09:55
From Olden harbour: 10:05
From Olden School: 10:07
From Åbrekk: 10:30
Arrival Briksdalsbre Fjellstove (mountain lodge): 10:45

From Briksdalsbre Fjellstove (mountain lodge): 13:30
From Åbrekk: 13:35
From Olden School: 14:00
From Olden (centre): 14:25 (bus change)
From Loen: 14:35
Arrival Stryn bus station: 14:50


No pre-booking necessary, since the Glacier Bus has seat guarantee, but groups should notify in advance.


  • Last Updated:
  • Source: Nordfjord
Statens Kartverk, Geovekst og kommuner - Geodata AS
TripAdvisor Reviews
Traveler Reviews in partnership with TripAdvisor
Your Recently Viewed Pages