Norway is opening up! Get the latest travel information
close
Dynamic Variation:
Offers
x

There was not an exact match for the language you toggled to. You have been redirected to the nearest matching page within this section.

Choose Language
Toggling to another language will take you to the matching page or nearest matching page within that selection.
Search & Book Sponsored Links
Search
or search all of Norway

Fjord Norway Vestland AURLAND

Hiking bus from Aurlandsdalen

  • Vassbygdi, Aurland
  •  /  km From You
Overview

With the «Hiking bus» it is easy to get back to Flåm and Aurland from Vassbygdi or Geiteryggen.

From the bus you can see lakes, rocks and valleys, farms and remnants from earlier days. The bus passes through Aurlandsvangen, the community center in Aurland, and also drives by the Turlidfossen waterfall. The drive goes along the beautiful Aurlandsfjord, where the old farm Otternes is situated underneath the mountains. Otternes is a colleciton of 27 old buildings.

Note! The “Hiking bus” is popular, and on some days and for some part of the trip it may be necessary to get an extra bus. In those cases you may have to wait for some time before the extra bus is in place.

 

Geiteryggen - Østerbø - Vassbygdi - Aurland - Flåm

21.06.2021 - 29.08.2021

                                                          Monday - Sunday

Frå Geiteryggen                                13:10

Til Østerbø                                        13:30

Frå Østerbø                                      13:30 / 18:35

Til Vassbygdi                                     14:10

Frå Vassbygdi                                   14:10 / 16:20 / 19:05

Til  Aurland                                        14:22 / 16:55 / 19:13

Frå Aurland                                        14:25 / 16:55 / 19:15

Til Flåm                                              14:40 / 17:10 / 19:25 

 

 

Price per distance

 

Hiking bus from Aurlandsdalen    Adult   Senior  Child

Geiteryggen - Aurland                       137       68        68

Geiteryggen - Flåm                           160       81        81

Vassbygdi - Aurland                          49         25        25

Vassbygdi - Flåm                              73          37        37

Østerbø - Flåm                                 129         65       65

Østerbø - Aurland                             104        52        52 


  • Last Updated:
  • Source: Visit Sognefjord AS
Statens Kartverk, Geovekst og kommuner - Geodata AS
TripAdvisor Reviews
Traveler Reviews in partnership with TripAdvisor
Your Recently Viewed Pages