Dynamic Variation:
Offers
x

There was not an exact match for the language you toggled to. You have been redirected to the nearest matching page within this section.

Choose Language
Toggling to another language will take you to the matching page or nearest matching page within that selection.
Search & Book Sponsored Links
Dynamic Variation:
Search
or search all of Norway

Sognefjorden Aurland

Hiking bus to Aurlandsdalen

  • Flåm, Aurland
  •  /  km From You
Overview

The «hiking bus» takes you from Flåm, Aurland or Vassbygdi to Østerbø or Geiteryggen, which are great starting points for hikes in the Aurlandsdalen valley.

On the drive from Flåm to Aurlandsdalen, you drive in beautiful scenery. First you drive along the magnificent Aurlandsfjord, where the old farm Otternes is situated at the foot of the mountains. Otternes consists of a collection of 27 old buildings.

The bus drives through Aurlandsvangen, the community center in Aurland, and also pass the Turlidfossen waterfall before the bus goes on to Vassbygdi, a traditional farming community and a start and stop point for hiking routes in the Aurlandsdalen valley.

Price NOK: 79,- 

Note! The “hiking bus” is popular, and on some days and for some part of the trip it may be necessary to get an extra bus. In those cases you may have to wait for some time before the extra bus is in place.

Other distances
If you wish to take the "hiking bus" on other distances,  you find other options under the trip "Hiking bus from Aurlandsdalen".

 

You can take the «Hiking bus» from Flåm, Aurland or Vassbygdi and travel to Østerbø or Geiteryggen. Make sure you book for the correct start and stop location.

Timetable:

Flåm - Aurland - Vassbygdi - Østerbø - Geiteryggen

                                   Monday - Sunday

From Flåm                   08:15 / 16:30

To Aurland:                   08:25 / 16:45

From Aurland:              08:25 / 16:45

To Vassbygdi:               08:45 / 17:05

From Vassbygdi:           08:45 / 17:05

To Østerbø:                   09:15 / 17:35

From Østerbø:              09:15 / 17:35

To Geiteryggen:            09:40 / 17:55

 

Price per distance:

Hiking bus to Aurlandsdalen   Adult   Senior   Child

Flåm - Østerbø                     125       62          62 

Aurland - Østerbø                  101       51           51

Vassbygdi - Østerbø              79          40          40

Aurland - Geiteryggen           133        67          67

Flåm - Geiteryggen               157        78          78

Vassbygdi - Geiteryggen       109       54          54


  • Last Updated:
  • Source: Visit Sognefjord AS
Statens Kartverk, Geovekst og kommuner - Geodata AS
TripAdvisor Reviews
Traveler Reviews in partnership with
Your Recently Viewed Pages