There was not an exact match for the language you toggled to. You have been redirected to the nearest matching page within this section.
During the last Ice Age, the musk-ox lived all over northern Europe and Asia. When the Dovrebanen (The Dovre railway) was built in the 1920’s, the railway workers found bones from the musk-ox on Dovrefjell.
To reinstate the extinct animal was first tried in 1931 by the polar scientist Adolf Hoel. A tribe of ten animals from Greenland survived up until the 2nd World War. Today the musk ox can be found at Greenland, in Alaska, Canada, Sibir and at Dovrefjell.
The musk-ox can be dangerous in an encounter with humans if we don’t keep our distance, there are several examples of severe injuries caused by tourists who did not respect their distance. Keep your distance and move slowly, and the musk- ox will not harm you.
To visit and study the musk-ox we recommend the new musk-ox trail that was opened in 2017. The Musk-ox safari with a guide is also popular. See below for more info on trails and safari.
The musk ox is the king of Dovrefjell, while the moose is the king of the forest. Moose is the largest mammal in Norway with a shoulder height of two meters.
These beautiful creatures lives in Oppdal, as it does in other parts of Scandinavia. To get a glimpse of the moose is not necessarily easy, but if you wish to see the king of the forest, we recommend you to join the moose safari.
The guides will bring you deep into our forest, where the possibilities of seeing these large and fascinating animals, are good.
The wild reindeer have been in Norway since the ice cap retreated for approximately 10 000 years ago. The reindeer became the foundation for the hunters that followed them on their journey between the seasonal pastures.
Since then, the reindeer and the Norwegian has a close history. The wild reindeer that you can experience in Oppdal, is therefore unique to us.
Wild reindeer only exists in northern parts of Europe, Asia, North- America, Svalbard, and Greenland. It exists in flocks mainly in the high mountains. The size of the flock can vary from a few dozens to a few hundred animals in the same flock.
Wild reindeer in Oppdal exists in the areas around Snøhetta and Knutshø at Dovrefjell. In the northern areas, reindeer husbandry is established.